Subscriptions

To join Southport Cycling Club or to renew your membership please click on the following link.

Join Southport Cycling Club

Upcoming Events

May
23
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 15 mile TT
SCC 15 mile TT
May 23 @ 7:00 pm
Sign on from 6:45 pm. First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED[...]
May
30
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
May 30 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
Jun
6
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
Jun 6 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
Jun
13
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
Jun 13 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 7:01 pm Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR[...]
Jun
20
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 Mile TT
SCC 10 Mile TT
Jun 20 @ 7:00 pm
Sign on from 6:45 pm. First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED[...]
Jun
27
Thu
6:30 pm SCC 15 Mile TT
SCC 15 Mile TT
Jun 27 @ 6:30 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]

SCC Evening 10 Mile TT

Full Result of 9th May event are now on the TT results page.

We had 30 starters including 4 from SCC with new member James Darkin being the fastest SCC rider with a 25.40 in only his second TT

Fastest overall was James Holloway of Ribble Cycles with a very good time of 20.20, followed by Steve Bolton of team Giant Kendal with a 20.41

Fastest Female was Anna Weaver of Team Kirkley Cycles with 22.53, whilst Junior Female was Lily Brindle with 23.23

Fastest Junior was Aidan Worden (17) of 360 Cycling with a vey good 21.26

Paul Grindley was fastest Vet on Age Adjusted Time with a 19.19

Youngest competitor was 15 yo Ayesha Vose of ESV Manchester with 25.01

Oldest competitor was Alex Munro, who has just turned 91, and did a 31.12 – which was good enough to place him 4th on age adjustment with an equivalent time of 20.36

Share

Comments are closed.