Subscriptions

To join Southport Cycling Club or to renew your membership please click on the following link.

Join Southport Cycling Club

Upcoming Events

Apr
25
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
Apr 25 @ 7:00 pm
First 10 mile TT event of the season. Course D33/10 .  Event HQ – Mere Brow Village Hall PR4 7JX First rider off at 19:01.  Signing on  closes 18.45. Please bring exact cash £ 5[...]
May
2
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
May 2 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
May
9
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
May 9 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
May
16
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
May 16 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
May
23
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 15 mile TT
SCC 15 mile TT
May 23 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
May
30
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
May 30 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]
Jun
6
Thu
7:00 pm SCC 10 mile TT
SCC 10 mile TT
Jun 6 @ 7:00 pm
First rider off at 19:01. Please bring exact cash £ 5 per rider.  ALL COMPETITORS MUST HAVE A HELMET – CTT REG (15), A WORKING FRONT AND A REAR RED LIGHT  FIXED TO THEIR MACHINE [...]

Officials of the Club

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2023

 
President
Ken Perkins
 
Vice President
Joan Bradley
  Hon Vice Presidents; Richard Abram, Ken Beck, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Rob
Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate, Phil Melville, Colin Baldwin
 
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
 
Life Members
Cyril Barton, Ken Beck, Brian Bladon, Joan Bradley, Bob Bush, Neville Holgate,
Geoff Hornby, Mike Keen, Dave Livingstone, Phil Melville, John McEvoy, Bob Robson,
Colin Baldwin, Ken Perkins, Irene Gunn, Jim Gunn, Derek Unsworth, Yvonne Unsworth,
Joe Croughan, Margaret Sims, Arthur Sims, Lenny Collins, Peter Leonard, Ken Davies, Dave Richie.
 
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
 
Position
Elected Person
 
a)    Chairman
Eddie O’Brien
 
b)    Vice Chairman
Aaron Green
 
c)    General Secretary
Peter Leonard
 
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
 
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
 
f)     Time Trial secretary
Alan Stark
 
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
 
h)    Audax Secretary
Allan Taylor
 
i)     Social Secretary
Vacancy
 
j)     Press Secretary
Vacancy
 
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Howard Massam
 
l)     Webmaster
Mike Lloyd
 
m)  Welfare Officer
Brian Leach
 
n)    Member
Neil Langridge
 
o)    Member
Dave Ritchie
 
p)    Under 23 Member
Vacancy
 
q)    Junior Member
Vacancy

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2021

 
President
Colin Baldwin
 
Vice President
Joan Bradley
  Hon Vice Presidents; Richard Abram, Joan Bradley, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Mike Keen, Brian
Bladon, Rob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate, Phil Melville
 
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
 
Life Members
Cyril Barton, Ken Beck, Brian Bladon, Joan Bradley, Bob Bush, Joyce Clarke,
Neville Holgate, Geoff Hornby, Mike Keen, Dave Livingstone, Bill Lloyd, Phil Melville,
John McEvoy, Bob Robson, Colin Baldwin, Ken Perkins, Irene Gunn, Jim Gunn, Derek
Unsworth, Yvonne Unsworth, Leonard Collins.
 
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
 
Position
Elected Person
 
a)    Chairman
Eddie O’Brien
 
b)    Vice Chairman
Aaron Green
 
c)    General Secretary
Peter Leonard
 
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
 
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
 
f)     Time Trial secretary
Alan Stark
 
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
 
h)    Audax Secretary
Allan Taylor
 
i)     Social Secretary
Greg Callaghan
 
j)     Press Secretary
Vacancy
 
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Howard Massam
 
l)     Webmaster
Mike Lloyd
 
m)  Welfare Officer
Brian Leach
 
n)    Member
Neil Langridge
 
o)    Member
Dave Ritchie
 
p)    Under 23 Member
Vacancy
 
q)    Junior Member
Vacancy

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2019

 
President
Colin Baldwin
 
Vice President
Vacancy
  Hon Vice Presidents; Phil Melville, Richard Abram, Joan Bradley, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
 
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
 
Life Members
Cyril Barton, Colin Baldwin, Ken Beck, Brian Bladon, Joan Bradley, Bob Bush, Alan Clarke, Joyce Clarke, Neville Holgate, Geoff Hornby, Mike Keen, Dave Livingstone, Bill Lloyd, Phil Melville, Broo Rimmer, Bob Robson, John (Tam) Barton
 
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
 
Position
Elected Person
 
a)    Chairman
Geoff Caton
 
b)    Vice Chairman
Vacancy
 
c)    General Secretary
Peter Leonard
 
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
 
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
 
f)     Time Trial secretary
Alan Stark
 
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
 
h)    Audax Secretary
Allan Taylor
 
i)     Social Secretary
Aaron Green
 
j)     Press Secretary
Vacancy
 
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Howard Massam
 
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Mike Lloyd
 
m)  Welfare Officer
Dave Ritchie
 
n)    Member
Greg Callaghan
 
o)    Member
Jamie Clarke
 
p)    Under 23 Member
Isabelle McKinnon
 
q)    Junior Member
 Vacancy

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2017

 
President
Colin Baldwin
 
Vice President
Joan Bradley
  Hon Vice Presidents; Phil Melville, Richard Abram, Joan Bradley, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
 
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
 
Life Members
Cyril Barton, Colin Baldwin, Ken Beck, Brian Bladon, Joan Bradley, Bob Bush, Alan Clarke, Joyce Clarke, Neville Holgate, Geoff Hornby, Mike Keen, Dave Livingstone, Bill Lloyd, Phil Melville, Broo Rimmer, Bob Robson, John (Tam) Barton
 
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
 
Position
Elected Person
 
a)    Chairman
Allan Taylor
 
b)    Vice Chairman
Peter Leonard
 
c)    General Secretary
Ken Beck
 
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
 
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
 
f)     Time Trial secretary
Peter Leonard
 
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
 
h)    Audax Secretary
Allan Taylor
 
i)     Social Secretary
Aaron Green
 
j)     Press Secretary
Claire McKinnon
 
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Howard Massam
 
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Mike Lloyd
 
m)  Welfare Officer
Dave Ritchie
 
n)    Member
Geoff Caton
 
o)    Member
Colin Baldwin
 
p)    Under 23 Member
 Isabelle Mckinnon
 
q)    Junior Member
 James Chadwick
 
q)    Junior Member (Co-Opted)
 James Holloway

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2014

 
President
Colin Baldwin
 
Vice President
Joan Bradley
  Hon Vice Presidents; Phil Melville was elected  to join the existing: Richard Abram, Joan Bradley, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
 
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
 
Life Members
John (Tam) Barton was elected
 
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
The following were elected to form the Committee
 
Position
Elected Person
 
a)    Chairman
Allan Taylor
 
b)    Vice Chairman
Peter Leonard
 
c)    General Secretary
Ken Beck
 
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
 
e)    Membership Secretary
Madeleine Scott
 
f)     Time Trial secretary
Peter Leonard/ Bill Lloyd
 
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O’Brien
 
h)    Audax Secretary
Vacant
 
i)     Social Secretary
Chris Stone
 
j)     Press Secretary
Neil Robinson
 
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Margaret Biggs
 
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Vacant
 
m)  Welfare Officer
Juliet Jardine
 
n)    Member
Irene Gunn
 
o)    Member
Dave Ritchie – Welfare Officer Duties
 
p)    Under 23 Member
 Graham Moreton
 
q)    Junior Member
 

The club officials as elected by the members
at the AGM Dec 2013

Open the AGM_Dec_2013_MoM

 
President
Colin Baldwin
 
Vice President
Joan Bradley
  Hon Vice Presidents; Richard Abram, Ken Beck, Bill Lloyd, Broo Rimmer, Ralph Gregson, Mike Keen, Brian Bladon, Bob Whitfield, Dave Livingstone, Neville Holgate
     
 
2 Auditors
Derek Unsworth
Greg Callaghan
 
Life Members
Neville Holgate
Joan Bradley
 
Time Keepers
Alan Stark
Dave Ritchie
     
The following were elected to form the Committee
 
Position
Elected Person
 
a)    Chairman
Allan Taylor
 
b)    Vice Chairman
Vacant
 
c)    General Secretary
Ken Beck
 
d)    Treasurer
Peter Scott
 
e)    Membership Secretary
Will White
 
f)     Time Trial secretary
Richard Cary
 
g)    Road and Track secretary
Eddie O@Brien
 
h)    Audax Secretary
Vacant
 
i)     Social Secretary
Howard Massam
 
j)     Press Secretary
Neil Robinson
 
k)    Clothing and Equip Sec
Margaret Biggs
 
l)     Webmaster and Twitter
Vincent Kelly
Simon Kirwan
 
m)  Welfare Officer
Juliet Jardine
 
n)    Member
Irene Gunn
 
o)    Member
Dave Ritchie – Welfare Officer Duties
 
p)    Under 23 Member
 
 
q)    Junior Member
Maddy Scott
Share